Website Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal information is important to us. So is following New Zealand’s privacy laws. This Privacy Policy tells you how we will protect your privacy and collect and use your personal information (any reference to “we”, “us” or “our” is a reference to Launch Digital) Our Privacy Policy applies to anyone who uses this Website (www.launchdigital.co.nz) (Website). “Personal Information” means any information that can directly or indirectly identify you or another person.

Your Rights

If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy or do not want us to collect your Personal Information, then you should not use our Website. If you change your mind and do not agree with our Privacy Policy anymore, then you should stop using our Website. If you have any questions, you can contact our Privacy Officer at [email protected]. We will only use your Personal Information for the reasons that we collected it. If we do d your Personal Information anymore for those reasons, then we will stop using it.

Information We Collect About You

  • Your name, contact details and IP address.

  • Any other information you give us.

Please do not give us Personal Information about someone else unless you have their permission and they know about this Privacy Policy.

How We Collect Your Information

  • From you directly (like when you provide your details to us).

  • From you indirectly (like when you interact with us on social media).

  • From places where the information is publicly available.

Why We Use And Share Your Information

  • To help you use our Website.

  • To respond to your enquiries and to tell you more about us.

  • To operate and maintain our Website.

  • For our internal records.

  • To comply with our legal obligations.

  • For any other purposes that you authorize.

Sometimes we might share your Personal Information with our contractors and agents to help do these things, but we will not share your Personal Information with anyone else, unless the law requires us to.

How We Protect Your Information

Wehave reasonable protections in placeagainst unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure and loss of your PersonalInformation.

Seeing Or Correcting Your Information

You are allowed to see what Personal Information we have about you, and you can ask us to correct it if you think it’s wrong. If there is a legal reason why we cannot let you see it, or if we do not agree with your correction, then we will tell you.

Privacy Complaints

If you think that we have not properly protected your privacy, you can tell our Privacy Officer at [email protected], or complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

Privacy Policy Changes

If we change our Privacy Policy, then we will tell you about it on our Website. The changes will apply 14 days after we post them. If you do not agree with the changes, you should stop using our Website. If you keep using our Website, then this will indicate that you have agreed to our changes.

Last Updated: 15/10/2021